Bergamot Essential Oil
Studies suggest that bergamot essential oil also aids in keeping the skin youthful. This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in skin care products such as cleanser, creams, essence and toner. The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years.
Aloe vera is a cactus plant that belongs to the Liliaceae family. It grows in dry climates such as those found in parts of Africa and India. The plant has gained immense popularity for its beauty, health, skin care, and medicinal properties.
Witch hazel, as we know it, is an extract of the North American witch-hazel tree, Hamamelis virginiana. The bark and leaves are useful in traditional preparations, mostly topically. Witch hazel gets its medicinal properties from the tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, choline and saponins. Its properties make it highly effective in treating skin ailments of all kinds.
Hyaluronic Acid works for any skin type, even sensitive or breakout-prone skin, as well as those with an oily complexion. It plays a critical role in skin health with its unique ability to hold in moisture (1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid).
Scientific studies have shown that Hyaluronic Acid helps improve skin hydration and production of collagen, fight free radicals, maintain skin elasticity, and even has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that help with wound healing. Although it protects the skin from UVB rays, which can cause sunspots.
Linoleic Acid—in which “linoleic” comes from the Greek “linon,” or “flax,” while “oleic” translates to “derived from oil”—is an unsaturated fat. Unsaturated fats are critical for promoting cell turnover and regeneration, keeping skin soft, supple, and youthful.
Linoleic Acid is one of the most effective ingredients in skincare, strengthening the skin’s protective barrier while providing excellent moisturizing and healing properties. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne reductive and skin-lightening.
Allantoin is a naturally-existing compound in the body and It’s also naturally-occurring in various plants, most commonly the comfrey plant, and can also easily and effectively be synthetically developed.
Allantoin is a skin-soothing and anti-irritating properties. That’s primarily because there is extensive research on it that proves its healing effects on skin. It’s used in standard skin care, but it’s also not uncommon to find allantoin in medical-grade products and prescriptions because of its healing and repairing benefits.
In simpler terms, Allantoin also helps make skin softer, more resilient, hydrated and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. It’s also a great exfoliant. It removes layers of dead skin, which results in a cleaner, brighter complexion. In addition, studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage. In our experience, allantoin has been a great addition to our active ingredients!
Rose water is a liquid made from water and rose petals. It is used as a perfume due to its sweet scent, but it has medicinal and culinary values, as well and has been used for centuries in the Middle East as a beauty tool.
Rose water has been used as a beauty product for thousands of years, so it's no surprise that it can improve your complexion and reduce skin redness. The antibacterial properties may help, reduce acne and aids in healing scars. Rose water also has anti-inflammatory properties, which means can help soothe the skin irritation and reduce redness,and it perfectly suits sensitive skin.
However, it also helps maintain the skin's pH balance, controls excess oil and also helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues. Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin.
In addition, Rose water is often found in beauty products aimed to reduce wrinkles. That’s because it may actually have anti-aging effects. In addition to soothing irritated skin, it may reduce the appearance of wrinkles when applied topically.
Astaxanthin is a carotenoid, a chemical found naturally in certain plants and animals. It is one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. This study found astaxanthin was 6,000 times stronger than vitamin C, 800 times stronger than CoQ10, 550 times stronger than green tea catechins and 75 times stronger than alpha lipoic acid.
Astaxanthin has been shown in clinical studies to increase skin moisture, moisture retention, elasticity, as well as promote skin smoothness, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles. Astaxanthin also has incredible UV-blocking properties, which helps to assist the skin in protecting itself against sun-related damage.However, it also help make age spots smaller and help maintain skin moisture.
Uva Ursi Leaf
Uva Ursi Leaf Extract is a natural extract of the leaves of Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf. Uva Ursi Leaf is an antiseptic, astringent and antioxidant which can also be used for skin lightening. The skin lightening property makes uva ursi Leaves an excellent candidate for natural skin lightening products as well and especially goes to work on dark spots.
An extract of uva ursi also can help minimize the appearance of pores, helping skin to appear smoothe, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and more uniform while reducing puffiness . It also is a gentle astringent, which means that it can help tighten and firm your look.
However, uva ursi comes complete with other nutrients, including antioxidants that provide natural protection against environmental stressors. You can make your skin flawless and blemish-free with uva ursi.
Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis
Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis), also known as rose mallow, is a frost tender flowering plant that belongs to the Malvaceae (Mallow family). There are over 200 species of hibiscus that can be found in the warm and tropical regions all over the world. Hibiscus flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but also offer great benefits for the skin.