Gommage Active Ingredients




Nano Bright

Nano Bright acts as a gentle and natural whitening agent. It’s highly active skin lightening complex that contain natural arbutin Bearberry, vitamin complex, alpha lipoic acid. It is extremely powerful in inhibiting tyrosinase activity with no cytotoxicity. It is used for skin color fading and treatment of aged spots, freckles, hyper-pigmentations and skin discolorations.


Purasal Moist XS

Purasal Moist XS is a superior biobased ingredient, increases skin hydration and offers extended moisturization. Recent clinical study shows that even at low use concentration, Purasal Moist XS  enhances moisturization up to 24 hours. With Purasal Moist XS, formulators no longer need to compromise between performance, safety and cost effectiveness in creating moisturizing products with astounding overall consumer desirability.  


Moist XS
 is a natural carbohydrate fermentation product that makes it an ideal ingredient for global formulations. Purasal Moist XS  provides formulators with the ability to create products that deliver all day, all night skin hydration. Plus, Purasal Moist XS
delivers a mild and natural way of keeping skin soft and feeling great! 


Arbutin

Arbutin is a naturally derived substance found in plants such as bearberry, cranberries, blueberries, wheat, and pears. Our bodies break down arbutin into glucose and hydroquinone. Arbutin is a naturally occurring 'cousin' to synthetic hydroquinone. Since hydroquinone is released slowly by arbutin, it is less irritating to skin than directly applied synthetic hydroquinone. Therefore, arbutin is a botanical based compound with skin brightening benefits similar to synthetic hydroquinone - but without the side-effects or risks. This makes arbutin a safe and effective choice for people with sensitive skin and uneven skin tone.

 

Linoleic Acid

 

Linoleic Acid—in which “linoleic” comes from the Greek “linon,” or “flax,” while “oleic” translates to “derived from oil”—is an unsaturated fat. Unsaturated fats are critical for promoting cell turnover and regeneration, keeping skin soft, supple, and youthful.

Linoleic Acid is one of the most effective ingredients in skincare, strengthening the skin’s protective barrier while providing excellent moisturizing and healing properties. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne reductive and skin-lightening.

 

Cocamidopropyl

 

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products. 

A surfactant that comes from coconut oil. It allows water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face.

Surfactants are both lipophilic—oil loving—and hydrophilic—water loving—which enables them to remove dirt and oil from your skin. Some surfactants are harsher on skin than others, but Cocamidopropyl Betaine is mild. It also has thickening and foaming properties, which help moisturize the skin. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is so mild that it is often found in many baby soaps and shampoos.